FANDOM


For the Corpus enemy, see MOA.
Moa Pet

The Corpus-built MOA is the face of their robotic combat forces seen all throughout the Origin System. Their ubiquity means that several models of MOA are available for use by anyone, including Solaris United and by extension the Tenno. The merchant Legs found in Fortuna sells MOAs that Tenno can use as pets to assist them in missions.

As Companions, MOAs are unique in that they are built as a modular system, with players able to select from various combinations of four different components to create MOAs with stats and abilities to their liking. Once built, a MOA takes up one slot in the Robotic inventory. They can equip Robotic weapon, but do not come with their own weapon unlike Sentinels.

Similar to Kubrows and Kavats, MOAs can be given custom names for further personalization, once they are gilded, as well as being able to be revived once downed.

AcquisitionEdit

Custom-built MOAs may be obtained by assembling individual parts from blueprints traded for ReputationBlackx64 Solaris United Standing; with each Rank causing more parts to become available. It can then be assembled and later gilded at Legs, for a fee. Alternatively, players can spend Platinum64 Platinum to purchase a randomly assembled MOA through Legs' Daily Specials.

ComponentsEdit

A MOA companion needs four different components to build, the Model, the Core, the Gyro, and the Bracket. Each component type has several options to choose from, allowing to customize stats and the MOA's type and appearance.

ModelEdit

The MOA's Model forms the machine's head, which acts as its gun turret when equipped with a Robotic weapon. Each Model grants two unique Precept mods which can only be provided by that particular Model, though the Precepts can be used on any MOA once acquired. A maximum of two MOA-specific precepts can be equipped at the same time. The Model is the only component that provides Mastery Rank when leveling a gilded MOA.

CoreEdit

The Core determines the appearance of the MOA's rear, and modifies the base stats of the MOA.

GyroEdit

The Gyro determines the appearance of the MOA's front, and modifies the base stats of the MOA.

BracketEdit

Brackets refer to the MOA's legs, and determines the Polarities that the MOA will have. All Brackets have four Penjaga Pol polarities, with the Gauth, Jonsin, and Tian Brackets adding one additional polarity.

StatsEdit

  • By default a MOA companion has 100 Robotic Health, 100 Ferrite Armor, and 100 Shields.
  • Any multiplier from components is added flatly and is doubled upon gilding, (for example an overall +10.0% in one stat will make that stat 120 after gilding.)
  • Numbers like 2.5% are rounded down in the UI but still taken into account when gilding.
  • The minimum a stat can be is 100, (with the exception of 105 for Health) the maximum if specializing in one stat (assuming gilded) is 130 for Health, 125 for Shields and 125 for Armor.
View Gilded Stats List
Core Gyro Health Shield Armor
DrexAegron105120115
DrexAtheca130110100
DrexHarpen115125100
DrexHextra120120100
DrexMunit120110110
DrexPhazor105125110
DrexTrux115110115
AlcromAegron105115120
AlcromAtheca130105105
AlcromHarpen115120105
AlcromHextra120115105
AlcromMunit120105115
AlcromPhazor105120115
AlcromTrux115105120
KrisysAegron105110125
KrisysAtheca130100110
KrisysHarpen115115110
KrisysHextra120110110
KrisysMunit120100120
KrisysPhazor105115120
KrisysTrux115100125

NotesEdit

  • Assuming one has all needed resources to build all four components at the same time, building a MOA will cost between ReputationLargeBlack2,000 to ReputationLargeBlack10,000 Solaris United Standing in blueprints, Credits64205,000 for crafting and assembling at Legs and take 24 hours to build.
  • Unlike Sentinels, you are building the parts instead of the whole thing for 24 hours, which are then assembled at Legs.
  • Gilding requires 10 Training Debt-Bonds as well as ReputationLargeBlack5,000 at Doer Rank with Solaris United.
  • MOAs are considered "pets" for unlocking certain rivens.
  • MOAs can be equipped with Companion and/or Robotic mods, some of which were formerly exclusive to other types of Companions:
  • Six MOA Precept mods were released with the original 3 MOA companions (each MOA Model, once used to build a MOA companion, comes with 2 specific Precept mods):
    • The Lambeo Model comes with the Mod TT 20pxShockwave Actuators and Mod TT 20pxStasis Field Precepts.
    • The Oloro Model comes with the Mod TT 20pxSecurity Override and Mod TT 20pxTractor Beam Precepts.
    • The Para Model comes with Mod TT 20pxAnti-Grav Grenade and Mod TT 20pxWhiplash Mine Precepts.
    • Unlike the Precept mods obtained from other Companions -- Kubrows, Kavats, and Sentinels -- the Precept mods obtained by building a MOA companion can be equipped on any MOA companion.
      • There is a separate limit to the installation of MOA-specific Precepts; instead of being limited to the MOA Model which each Precept came with, any given MOA companion may only equip up to 2 MOA-specific Precept mods at a time, although they may be changed at any time. (There is no limit on Precept mods which are not MOA-specific.)
  • There are 3 Emotion Modules (Aggressive, Inquisitive and Sensitive) that can be bought for Platinum6450 each in the Market and equipped on a MOA in the appearance tab. These are like Warframe animation sets, purely cosmetic and do the following:
    • Give the MOA an occasional animation based on chosen personality.
    • Change the sound the MOA makes.
    • Makes the MOA mirror the following player emotes: Agree, Disagree, Bow, Deep Bow, and Wave.
  • MOAs share Robotic inventory slots with Sentinels and Robotic weapons.
    • After acquiring the first MOA, the player must have at least one MOA at any time. It's impossible to sell the last MOA in the inventory.
  • OberonIcon272 Oberon's passive has no effect on MOAs.

TipsEdit

  • MOA equipped with Mod TT 20pxSecurity Override can hack any console, including vaults in Spy missions. This bypasses the need for players to manually hack various consoles.
    • As of Hotfix 24.2.7, MOAs equipped with Security Override cannot hack objective consoles such as spy vaults meaning players have to hack them themselves.

TriviaEdit

  • MOA Companions and K-Drives are the first modular equipment that:
  • All MOA models are named after dinosaurs: Oloro is named after the Olorotitan, Lambeo is named after Lambeosaurus, and Para is named after Parasaurolophus.
  • The MOAs are the first companion to mirror player behavior. It will crouch and walk crouched along with the player, as well as mirroring some emotes if an Emotion Module is installed.
  • According to TennoCon 2018, the idea of modular pets, leading to the implementation of MOA Companions, is not Digital Extremes' original idea. It started as a meme from users in the Warframe Community Forum.

Patch HistoryEdit

Hotfix 24.2.12
  • Fixed various issues when attempting to Chat link ‘MOA’.

Hotfix 24.2.9

  • Fixed MOA Companions attacking enemies that are considered ‘suspicious’ but not yet ‘alarmed’.

Hotfix 24.2.7

  • Fixed MOA Companions equipped with the Security Override Mod ability to hack quest-critical objects which result in skipping gameplay stages.

Hotfix 24.2.6

  • Fixed being able to 'interact/pet' your MOA Companion even though it’s not visible/equipped.

Hotfix 24.2.3

  • Fixed MOA Companions Security Override Precept not turning off radio towers on the Plains of Eidolon.

Hotfix 24.2.2

  • MOA Companion vocals are now muted while in the Arsenal.

Hotfix 24.2.1

  • Fixed inability to complete Mastery Rank tests (the increased Mastery for K-Drive and Moa-Pets was not being included).

Update 24.2

  • Titania's Tribute: Fullmoon - the 75% damage buff now applies to ALL (Sentinels, Moas, Companions) + Razorwing *Butterflies
  • Improvements towards MOA Companion jogging animations.
  • Updated MOA Companion disarm animations to appear less humanoid.
  • Fixed MOA Companions and K-Drives only giving 3000 Mastery as opposed to the correct 6000 Mastery. The missing *Mastery will be retroactively added on login.
  • Fixed being prompted to purchase more Sentinel Slots if you only have 1 empty when crafting a new MOA Companion at Legs.
  • Fixed hearing MOA Companion footsteps in the Orbiter regardless of it being in view as reported here
  • Fixed the camera not following the MOA Companion’s idle animation in the Arsenal.
  • (Undocumented) Added Gauth, Jonsin and Tian Brackets.

Hotfix 24.1.3.2

  • Fixed Pet Moa's equipped weapons not gaining shared affinity.

Hotfix 24.1.2

  • Chat will now autocomplete when attempting to link a Zaw, MOA Companion, K-Drive, and Kitgun.
  • Fixed custom MOA Companion names not appearing in mission for Clients.
  • Potential fix for script error causing the MOA Companion Anti-Grav Mine Precept to send enemies too high into the sky.

Update 24.1

  • Increased the frequency at which your MOA Companion will use the Whiplash Mine and Anti-Grav Grenade Precepts.

Hotfix 24.0.10

  • Fixed a potential crash related to MOA Companions.
  • Fixed MOA Companions not being recognized as a Pet for Riven challenges requiring an active Pet.

Hotfix 24.0.9

  • Increased the speed at which MOAs/Kubrows/Kavats attempt to catch up to you from far distances.
  • You can no longer do a Cipher hack if a MOA Companion is already working on it.
  • Fixed certain MOA Companion parts not turning invisible when cloaked with a Warframe ability (i.e. Loki’s Invisibility, Ash’s Smokescreen, etc).

Hotfix 24.0.7

  • MOA Companions now have a custom warp teleport FX/sound when teleporting closer to you.
  • Fixed the MOA Companion trying to shoot at non-visible targets.
  • Fixed the MOA Companion Security Override Precept (Oloro Model) not functioning sometimes.
  • Fixed the MOA Companion Tractor Beam Precept (Oloro Model) not alarming enemies.
  • Fixed MOA Companions sometimes not responding after using the Security Override Mod.

Hotfix 24.0.2

  • The Zaw Foundry category is now the ‘Modular Weapon’ category. It includes Zaws, K-Drive, Kitguns, Moa and Amp parts.
  • Reduced the crafting cost of each Moa Part from 500,000 to 50,000 Credits.

Update 24.0

  • The ‘SENTINEL’ Inventory category has been renamed to ‘ROBOTICS’ to welcome the new MOA Companions.
  • Legs also offers new Robotics weapons that can be used by both Moas and Sentinels:
    • Cryotra: Emits a ray of sub-zero energy.
    • Tazicor: Burst rifle that fires electrified rounds.
    • Vulcax: Charges up a powerful blast of ultra-heated plasma.
  • Meet Legs, the Moa constructor! At Legs’ Pets & Parts, Tenno can assemble, customize, and name new Moa friends.
  • Introduced.

Last updated: Hotfix 24.2.12

See AlsoEdit

  • Fortuna
  • Kitguns, a modular firearm system also available from Solaris United.
  • Zaws, a modular melee weapon system available from Cetus.


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.